A few years ago I was getting laser hair removal treatment done, this was my 3rd treatment. If you don’t know how laser hair removal works, you are basically zapped with high strength light on the problem area. It’s basically like getting little mini burns on the area being treated. I was getting treatment on my face, which is a very sensitive area and as soon as the treatment was done, my face was red and blistered. The technician working on me, noticed and offered me a bottle of sea buckthorn oil and told me to apply it on the affected area. I had never heard of Sea Buckthorn Oil, I was just going to go home and put some ice on my face like I had done previously, but I figured the technician knew better than I did, so I applied Sea Buckthorn Oil generously on the affected areas. In the next few hours I noticed that the irritation and redness were all gone. Usually after a laser treatment, the irritation and redness take a full 24 hours or more to go away. But the Sea Buckthorn oil had worked it’s magic.
Sea Buckthorn oil has been recently gaining in popularity for its anti-aging benefits. It has been used in Asia and Europe for centuries and is believed to have originated from the Himalayas. Sea Buckthorn oil has many healing and rejuvenating effects on the skin and it can help to heal:
- burns, sunburns and other types of skin damage, eczema and wounds
- Daily use of the oil can help slow down signs of aging
- It also aides in weight loss
Sea Buckthorn oil is made from the Sea Buckthorn berry, which is quickly being considered a super berry. It has an impressive nutritional profile:
- Contains over 190 nutrients
- It has 4X more Superoxide Dismutase (SOD), which is an enzyme that helps prevent free radical damage
- It has as much Vitamin E as wheat germ, Vitamin E is considered to the anti-aging vitamin
- It has 3X more Vitamin A than carrots
- It is the only plant source to contain Omega 3, 6, 9 and 7
- It has 12x s much Vitamin C than an orange
Sea Buckthorn Oil has an impressive resume and I definitely have hired it in my skin care and beauty regimen. I love, love, love what it has done for my skin. Sea Buckthorn Oil can be found in a liquid oil form, which is great for applying directly to the skin or in Sea Buckthorn Oil supplement capsules, which will make you feel and look better from the inside to the outside.
Let us know in the comments below if you’ve ever tried Sea Buckthorn Oil and how you use it. Let us know how much you love it! Connect with us on Social Media to stay informed about more ways to Live Life Naturally and make sure to comment below to share your thoughts with us!